J-S01024-22
[…] common sense of the community and the sense of decency, propriety and
morality which most people entertain.” Slocum, 86 A.3d at 277 (citation and
quotation marks omitted).
-6-
J-S01024-22
Further, this Court has held that the act of touching and “playing with”
a minor’s genitals is sufficient to sustain a conviction for corruption of minors
under subsection (a)(1)(i). See Commonwealth v. Kelly, 102 A.3d 1025,
1027, 1032 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc) (concluding that the evidence was
insufficient to convict the defendant of corruption of minors as a felony of the
third degree under Section 6301(a)(1)(ii) but was sufficient for a
misdemeanor conviction under subsection (a)(1)(i)).
Section 3126 of the Crimes Code defines indecent assault, in relevant
part, as follows:
A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent
contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have
indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the
complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces
for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the
complainant and . . . the complainant is less than 13 years of
age[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(7). “Indecent contact” is defined as “[a]ny touching of
the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing
or gratifying sexual desire, in any person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101.
The element that the touching was done for the purpose of arousing or