J-S01024-22
[…] See 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304.
Further, Appellant has not cited any case law in support of his claim that he
did not have a duty of care towards S.M. as a result of Appellant’s limited
contact with his son.
- 11 -
J-S01024-22
without any adequate explanation or an over[t] threat” does not establish the
element of intent. Id. at 15. Appellant further claims that “[e]ven the
[Commonwealth’s] attempt to somehow engraft the picture of a firearm on a
statement that [Appellant] would go to S.M.’s grandmother’s house, without
more cannot sustain the charge.” Id. at 16.
Section 4952 of the Crimes Code defines intimidation of witness, in
relevant part, as follows:
(a) Offense defined.—A person commits an offense if, with the
intent to or with the knowledge that his conduct will obstruct,
impede, impair, prevent or interfere with the administration of
criminal justice, he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any
witness or victim to:
(1) Refrain from informing or reporting to any law
enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge concerning
any information, document or thing relating to the
commission of a crime.
18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(1).
Our Supreme Court has acknowledged that intimidation does not require
an overt threat, explaining that
intimidation may be accomplished with no words at all, for a mere
look or posture can bully, threaten, coerce, frighten, or intimidate