ORIGINAL 03/08/2022
[…] OP 22-0091
HILL
CORVEN MARQUARDSON,
MAR 0 8 2022
Petitioner, Bowen Greenwood
Clerk of Supreme Court
State of tvanntana
v.
ORDER
LT. JASON VALDEZ, YELLOWSTONE
COUNTY DETENTION FACILITY,
Respondent.
Corven Dwight Marquardson has filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus,
indicating illegal incarceration because he was denied reinstatement of bail while he
appeals his conviction of misdemeanor driving under the influence of alcohol or drugs
(DUI) from the Municipal Court of Billings. Marquardson asserts that the denial of bail is
contrary to law, specifically § 46-9-107, MCA.
Section 46-9-107, MCA, provides:
A person intending to appeal from a judgment imposing a fine only or from
any judgment rendered by a justice's court or city court must be admitted to
bail. The court shall order the detention of a defendant found guilty of an
offense who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence or a revocation
hearing or who has filed an appeal unless the court finds that, if released, the
defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any person or
the community.
Marquardson contends that he should be released on bail pending his appeal. He
explains that he was released on bail awaiting his sentencing and that he abided by the
imposed parameters. He states that his counsel notified the court about a timely appeal and