03/08/2022
[…] adjudication in the Water Court. Section 85-2-102(13), MCA; Hoon, ¶¶ 33-34.
¶13 1. Whether the District Court erred when it granted summary judgment to the State
on the ground that Advocates’ challenge to HB 286 is unripe.
¶14 HB 286 addresses the process by which the State may obtain ownership of water
rights for water developed or diverted on private land for use on school trust land.
8
Subsection (1) provides that a “water right owner may put water . . . on private land to
beneficial use on state trust land for the duration of the state land lease the water right
owner holds.” Section 85-2-441(1), MCA. Subsection (2) provides that the State may not
obtain ownership over such water rights unless “a court of competent jurisdiction
determines that the state is an owner of that particular water right” or “the state is in
possession of a deed transferring ownership of the water right to the state.”
Section 85-2-441(2), MCA.
¶15 Advocates argues that HB 286 is facially unconstitutional because it violates the
State’s trust obligations under the Enabling Act and the Montana Constitution by
relinquishing State ownership of water rights on school trust lands, contrary to our holding
in Mont.