03/08/2022
[…] Min. L. Fdn. 2021). As neither method provided the State of Montana any
means to regulate proposed water uses to accommodate available flows, protect senior
water rights, or protect the public interest, the WUA “substituted a new procedure for the
appropriation of water rights[.]” Carey, 211 Mont. at 97, 685 P.2d at 339-40 (citation and
quotation omitted).
¶12 The WUA “sets forth the statutory framework under which water rights are to be
obtained, administered, and adjudicated.” Tubbs, ¶ 5. The WUA requires new water
appropriators to apply to the DNRC for a permit. Tubbs, ¶ 5 (citing § 85-2-301, MCA).
Post-1973, “[a] right to appropriate water may not be acquired by any other method,”
except as provided by the WUA. Section 85-2-301(1), (3), MCA. Water rights perfected
prior to that date, by contrast, are not subject to the WUA’s permit requirements and are
protected under the law as it existed prior to the adoption of the WUA, subject to
adjudication in the Water Court.