AFFIRMED and Opinion Filed March 2, 2022
[…] and review the trial court’s order de novo. Id.
2
Mother does not say how she brought this complaint to the trial court’s attention, instead citing an
exhibit showing that she made an objection to the arbitrator that “the Court did not have authority to refer
us to arbitration.” We assume without deciding that Mother preserved her complaint for appeal.
–4–
“On written agreement of the parties, the court may refer a suit affecting the
parent-child relationship to arbitration. The agreement must state whether the
arbitration is binding or non-binding.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(a).
“If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall render an order
reflecting the arbitrator’s award unless the court determines at a non-jury hearing
that the award is not in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 153.0071(b).
3. Application of the Law to the Facts
a. The 2010 Order contained an agreement to arbitrate.
Mother’s first argument is that “the 2010 Order does not contain an agreement
of the parties to arbitrate. It provides that the Trial Court orders the parties to
arbitrate.”