Branch v. St. Bernards Healthcare
[…] She insists that Scoggins establishes that Mr. Buchanan was required to legally establish his paternity before he could be considered a statutory heir necessary to bring a claim under the wrongful-death statute. Mr. Buchanan did not establish his paternity; therefore, Ms. Branch asserts that she—as A.B.’s mother—is the sole statutory heir capable of bringing the initial wrongful-death claim. Accordingly, Ms. Branch contends that the circuit court erred when it ruled that the wrongful-death claim in the original complaint was a nullity. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-62-102(a)(1) provides that a tortfeasor may be liable “whenever the death of a person or unborn child . . . is caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default, and the act, neglect or default would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof if death had not ensued[.]” A wrongful-death action “shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person[;] if there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b).