Branch v. St. Bernards Healthcare
[…] The legal rights of a father, in other words, are more than a matter of biology, and the parties here agree that Mr. Buchanan has not taken any steps to be legally recognized as A.B.’s father. 3 Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-120(a) (Repl. 2020) provides that “[a] man is the father of a child for all intents and purposes if he and the mother execute an acknowledgement of paternity of the child pursuant to § 20-18-408 or § 20-18-409, or a similar acknowledgment executed during the child’s minority.” 14 Consequently, he is not a wrongful-death beneficiary under section 16-62-102(d) or, according to Brewer, an “heir at law” under section 16-62-102(b). Finally, we reject the appellees’ alternative argument that Mr.