Branch v. St. Bernards Healthcare
[…] Id. at 10, 354 S.W.3d 101; accord St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co., 348 Ark. at 206, 73 S.W.3d at 589.4 With these principles in mind, we must conclude that the circuit court did not err by finding that the amended survival claim was barred by the statute of limitations. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-62-101(a) provides that a survival action may be brought “by the person injured, or after his or her death, by his or her executor or administrator[.]” A survival action, in other words, “is a statutory action, and pursuant to the statute, only the executor or administrator could bring suit.” St. Paul Mercury Ins., 348 Ark. 204, 73 S.W.3d 584. Ms.