Shawonder Scott v.Curtis McAlister
[…] Under section 12-51-40, the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs must levy an execution by distress and sell the defaulting taxpayer's real property that generated all or part of the delinquent tax to satisfy the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. First, the officer must mail a notice of delinquent property taxes "to the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee of record of the property, whose value generated all or part of the tax." § 12-51-40(a) (emphases added). The officer is required to mail the notice to "the best address available, which is either the address shown on the deed conveying the property to him, the property address, or other corrected or forwarding address of which the officer . . . has actual knowledge." Id. If the taxes remain unpaid thirty days after the delinquent notice was mailed, the officer is directed to take exclusive possession of real property by mailing the delinquent notice again by "certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery" to "the defaulting taxpayer and any grantee of record of the property." § 12-51-40(b) (emphases added). The officer is required to send the certified mail to "the address shown on the tax receipt or to an address of which the officer has actual knowledge." Id. If the certified mail is returned as undelivered, the officer is directed to post a notice in one or more conspicuous places on the delinquent property that reads, "Seized by person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes of (name of political subdivision) to be sold for delinquent taxes." § 12-51-40(c). This posting "is equivalent to levying by distress, seizing, and taking exclusive possession of [the property]." Id. A grantee is "[o]ne to whom property is conveyed." Grantee, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). Chapter 51 does not define taxpayer; however, chapter 60 defines a taxpayer as "a person who is liable for a tax or who is responsible for collecting and remitting a tax."