Shawonder Scott v.Curtis McAlister
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-610 (2014) (emphasis added). The circuit court did not err by granting Respondents' summary judgment motion. First, Scott alleges that Respondents violated section 12-51-40(a) and (b) because they mailed the notices to the Property's updated mailing address rather than the Property's physical address. Section 12-51-40(a) requires the officer to mail notice of the tax sale "to the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee of record of the property, whose value generated all or part of the tax." § 12-51-40(a). Similarly, section 12-51-40(b) requires the officer to send notice of the tax sale by certified mail to "the defaulting taxpayer and any grantee of record of the property."14 § 12-51-40(b). Here, Scott was never a defaulting taxpayer or a grantee of record of the Property.