Filed 3/9/22 P. v. Samuels CA4/3
[…] owner thereof, and with intent either to permanently or temporarily deprive the owner
thereof of his or her title to or possession of the vehicle, whether with or without intent to
steal the vehicle . . . is guilty of a public offense . . . .” A violation of Vehicle Code
section 10851 is punishable in the court’s discretion as either a felony or a misdemeanor.
(Veh. Code, § 10851, subd. (a).) Effective November 2014, Proposition 47 reduced
6
certain felonies or wobblers to misdemeanors for qualified defendants. As relevant here,
Proposition 47 added Penal Code sections 490.2 and 1170.18.
Section 490.2, subdivision (a) provides that “obtaining any property by
theft where the value of the . . . property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars
($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .”
(§ 490.2, subd. (a).) Section 1170.18 creates a process allowing defendants previously
convicted of felonies, which might be misdemeanors under Proposition 47, to petition for
resentencing.
In People v. Page (2017) 3 Cal.5th 1175 (Page), our Supreme Court