2 VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND
[…] United States,
544 U.S. 13, 24 (2005) (quotation marks omitted). We
assume the conviction “rested upon nothing more than the
least of the acts criminalized, and then determine whether
even those acts are encompassed by the generic federal
offense.” Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 190–91 (cleaned up).
Step one. We must establish what conduct is covered by
the state statute. California law defines rape as “‘an act of
sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the
spouse of the perpetrator,’ under any of seven specifically
enumerated circumstances.” Castro-Baez, 217 F.3d at 1059
(citing Section 261(a)(1)–(7)). Valdez pled no contest to a
violation of Section 261(a)(4), which occurs when the victim
VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND 15
“is at the time unconscious of the nature of the act, and this
is known to the accused.” The phrase “unconscious of the
nature of the act” means the victim was incapable of resisting
because the victim:
(A) Was unconscious or asleep.
(B) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or
cognizant that the act occurred.
(C) Was not aware, knowing, perceiving, or