2 VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND
[…] categorical analysis is relief sought by no party, finds no
support in the facts or the law, and needlessly prolongs
already protracted litigation. I therefore dissent in part.
20 VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND
A. Cancellation of Removal
To be eligible for cancellation of removal, Petitioner
must prove that he has not been convicted of an “aggravated
felony.” 8 U.S.C. §§ 1229a(c)(4)(A)(i), 1229b(a)(3).
Petitioner was convicted of rape, in violation of California
Penal Code section 261(a)(4). The BIA held that section
261(a)(4) is not a categorical match because some conduct
criminalized by section 261(a)(4) lies outside the generic
federal definition of “rape,” an aggravated felony. In
particular, section 261(a)(4) encompasses sexual intercourse
obtained by fraud in the inducement: when the perpetrator
“fraudulent[ly] represent[ed] that the sexual penetration
served a professional purpose when it served no professional
purpose,” Cal. Penal Code § 261(a)(4)(D). But the federal
definition of rape does not encompass sexual intercourse
obtained by fraud in the inducement. So there is no
categorical match.
The BIA further held that, applying the modified
categorical approach and looking to the specifics of