2 VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND
[…] justifying a remand for reconsideration in these
circumstances, nor can it.
The majority opinion’s second reason for reopening the
categorical inquiry fares no better. Citing two intervening
decisions by the California courts, the majority opinion
asserts that California law “has changed significantly in the
past decade.” Op. at 16–18 (citing People v. Robinson,
370 P.3d 1043 (Cal. 2016), and People v. Icke, 214 Cal. Rptr.
3d 755 (Ct. App. 2017)). The majority opinion is mistaken.
California law has not changed in any pertinent respect.
In 2012, as now, California Penal Code section 261(a)(4)
criminalized sexual intercourse if the victim “is at the time
unconscious of the nature of the act.” The statute further
26 VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND
stated, and still states, that, “[a]s used in this paragraph,
‘unconscious of the nature of the act’ means incapable of
resisting because the victim . . . (D) Was not aware,
knowing, perceiving, or cognizant of the essential
characteristics of the act due to the perpetrator’s fraudulent
representation that the sexual penetration served a
professional purpose when it served no professional
purpose.” Id. Also then, as now, California law provided,
and provides, that, “[i]n prosecutions under Section 261 . . .
in which consent is at issue, ‘consent’ means positive
cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free
will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have