2 VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND
[…] of [the sexual-assault statute] that the Legislature indeed
intended the statute to establish that misrepresentation of
professional purpose may negate a victim’s consent.” Id.
at 1048.
Relying on Robinson, a California appellate court
outlined why a victim who is “unconscious of the nature of
the act,” including through fraudulent representation under
subsection (D), cannot consent:
In 2016, the Supreme Court held that the new
law reflected the Legislature’s intent that . . .
fraud in the inducement would henceforth be
deemed to vitiate consent. Section 261.6,
which defines “consent” for purposes of
[Section 261], specifies that the term means
“positive cooperation in act or attitude
pursuant to an exercise of free will.” The
18 VALDEZ AMADOR V. GARLAND
person must act freely and voluntarily and
have knowledge of the nature of the act or
transaction involved. The term “unconscious
of the nature of the act,” as used in the
statute[] . . . is based on this understanding of
the consent requirement. Thus, the