United States v. Soterio Hope
[…] Id. In an unpublished opinion, Judge Keenan wrote for the majority, holding that although the South Carolina statutes “govern a broader range of 7 Section 370 makes it a crime “to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44- 53-370(a)(1). 16 conduct than the ACCA or the career offender guideline by prohibiting the mere ‘purchase’ of narcotics,” the statutes are divisible and subject to the modified categorical approach because the statutes set forth “alternative elements constituting separate