Filed 3/9/22 P. v. Nance CA3
[…] prove the affirmative defense of medication violated due process for MDOs. (People v.
Noble, supra, 100 Cal.App.4th at pp. 190-191.) Thus, Noble was supporting authority
that existed at the time of trial for both equal protection and due process claims against
Bolden and CALCRIM No. 3453.
17
person be found to have a disorder that seriously impairs the ability to control his or her
dangerous behavior,” citing Sudar].)
Lastly, defendant asserts that these issues were not waived because they affected
his “substantial rights.” Section 1259 provides that “[t]he appellate court may also
review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made
thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected
thereby.” “ ‘Substantial rights’ are equated with errors resulting in a miscarriage of
justice” under People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818. (People v. Mitchell (2008)
164 Cal.App.4th 442, 465 (Mitchell); People v. Campbell, supra, 51 Cal.App.5th at