In re F.L. CA4/3
[…] “‘Some risks may be substantial even if they carry a low degree of probability because the magnitude of the harm is potentially great. . . . Thus, in order to determine whether a risk is substantial, the court must consider both the likelihood that harm will occur and the magnitude of potential harm . . . .’” (In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 778, quoting People v. Hall (Colo.2000) 999 P.2d 207, 217-218.) In California, the gravity of the relationship between the potential negative effects of substance abuse and harm to children is explicit. (§ 300.2 [“[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child”]. However, the statutory language does not mean that drug use, or abuse, standing alone, is a sufficient basis for action.