In re C.L. CA2/8
[…] DISCUSSION Congress enacted ICWA “ ‘to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.’ ” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 8.) ICWA requires notice to Indian tribes “ ‘In any involuntary proceeding in state court to place a child in foster care or to terminate parental rights where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved.’ ” (In re Isaiah W., at p. 8.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.2 imposes on the juvenile court and the Department “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).)