In re C.L., A Person Coming B309198
[…] adoptive placement for C.L.
The juvenile court never made any ICWA findings as to
father.
DISCUSSION
Congress enacted ICWA “ ‘to protect the best interests of
Indian children and to promote the stability and security of
Indian tribes and families.’ ” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1,
8.) ICWA requires notice to Indian tribes “ ‘In any involuntary
proceeding in state court to place a child in foster care or to
terminate parental rights where the court knows or has reason to
know that an Indian child is involved.’ ” (In re Isaiah W., at p. 8.)
Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.2 imposes on the
juvenile court and the Department “an affirmative and
continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an
Indian child . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) If there is “reason to believe
[that an Indian child is] involved in a proceeding,” further inquiry
regarding the possible Indian status of the child “shall” be made,
3
including “[i]nterviewing . . . extended family members” to obtain