Pinson identifies using feminine pronouns, so the Court follows suit. See Pinson v. U.S.
[…] corruptly persuade[], or attempt[] to do so, or engage[] in misleading conduct toward another
person with intent to . . . influence, delay, or prevent the testimony of any person in an official
proceeding”). The criminal RICO predicate statutes Pinson cites are complex, and the Court
does not take any position on whether these allegations (or others in the Proposed Second
Amended Complaint) plausibly plead violations of any of them. They may well fail to do so—
Pinson does not, for example, seem to clearly identify any criminal proceeding that might bring
18 U.S.C. § 1510 into play. 18 U.S.C. § 1510(a) (“Whoever willfully endeavors by means of
bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of
any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined
under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” (emphases added)). The point,
rather, is that Defendants’ easy assertion that Pinson’s allegations are “vague” does not fully
engage with the Proposed Second Amended Complaint or the elements of the predicate statutes.