David Tabb v. Jefferson County Commission, Administrator
[…] designated the first Thursday of each month at 9:30 AM as one of the County Commission meeting times each month. 5. Although the [a]genda (only in the glass case at the [l]ibrary) was once late to be posted and once inadvertently not posted (May 2, 2019[,] and June 6, 2019)[,] the [n]otice as described in paragraph 4 above was posted at all relevant times herein. 3 On July 1, 2020, and July 14, 2020, petitioner’s counsel filed motions to withdraw from his representation of petitioner, and the circuit court, by order entered on October 13, 2020, granted the motions. 4 West Virginia Code § 6-9A-6 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court is empowered to compel compliance or enjoin noncompliance with the provisions of [the Open Meetings Act] and to annul a decision made in violation of [the Open Meetings Act].” 3 6. The [m]eeting [a]genda (which is an additional notice) of all County Commission meetings is always distributed through the County Commission’s website, email alerts list, and through social [media] sites such as Facebook.