David Tabb v. Jefferson County Commission, Administrator
[…] Id. at *4. 2 leave to file the amended petition. Therein, petitioner alleged that the County Commission failed to post outside the library the agendas for its May 2, 2019, and June 6, 2019, meetings. 3 As a remedy, petitioner asked the circuit court to annul the actions taken by the County Commission at its May 2, 2019, and June 6, 2019, meetings pursuant to the Open Meetings Act. 4 Also, on May 30, 2019, petitioner filed a motion to disqualify “any and all sitting Jefferson County Circuit Court [j]udges” due to West Virginia Code § 7-3-2 which provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he county commission of every county, at the expense of the county, shall provide at the county seat thereof a suitable courthouse and jail, together with suitable offices for the judge of the circuit court.” Petitioner argued that West Virginia Code § 7-3-2 created a financial relationship between the circuit court and the County Commission, which would cause a reasonable person to question the circuit court’s impartiality.