Court of Appeals
[…] parent-child relationship between Mother and Father and only asked for a de novo
17
hearing clarifying the terms of the monitored return. They also say the referring judge
went beyond a de novo review of the order for monitored return and sua sponte conducted
a new trial. We disagree.
The record reflects that Intervenors sought two forms of relief in the court below
following the associate judge’s ruling of September 2, 2021, granting a monitored return.
First, on September 2, Intervenors timely filed a request for a de novo hearing. See
§ 201.015(a) (“[a] party may request a de novo hearing before the referring court by filing
with the clerk of the referring court a written request not later than the third working day
after the date the party receives notice of the substance of the associate judge’s [ruling
or order].”). In their written request for de novo hearing, Intervenors sought a de novo
hearing to include: (1) the Department remaining managing conservator; (2) Mother
having a monitored return; (3) termination of parental rights of Mother and Father; (4)