Delaware Association of Alternative Energy Providers, Inc. v. Chesapeake Utilities Corporation
[…] (14) All of DAAEP’s standing arguments fail. DAAEP’s complaint challenges the Settlement Agreement approved by Order No. 9594.29 As explained next, the only means to challenge the Settlement Agreement was to petition to intervene and attempt to become a party in Docket No. 19-0529—the proceeding in which the PSC reviewed the Settlement Agreement. (15) Title 26 Section 503 governs hearings before the PSC. It states that “parties shall be entitled to be heard in person or by attorney, and to introduce evidence[,]” meaning only parties to a proceeding before the PSC are entitled to be heard or introduce evidence.30 And the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), 29 See generally App. to Opening Br. at A347–420; Del. Assoc’n of Alt. Energy Providers, Inc., 2021 WL 1852301, at *1. 30 26 Del.