Burnside v. Department of Justice
[…] See Opp’n ¶ 2; Opp’n Exhibits (“Opp’n Exs.”), ECF No. 16-1, at Opp’n Ex. B (Corrected Form, Dated May 24, 2021); Opp’n Ex. E (USPS Tracking Information, Dated May 24, 2021). Around the same time, he also provided his updated address and telephone number. See Opp’n Ex. A (Provision of Contact Information, Letter Dated May 24, 2021). In response, BOP states that it will process Plaintiff’s IACA claim if it has all necessary information to proceed. See Reply at 3–4. II. LEGAL STANDARDS A. IACA & APA The IACA, 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4), authorizes Federal Prison Industries to compensate inmates for “injuries suffered in any . . . work activity in connection with the maintenance or 3 operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined.” Id.; see also 28 C.F.R. §§ 301.101, 301.301. The APA provides for judicial review of an IACA claim. See 5 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.; see also Thompson v. United States Fed. Prison Indust., 492 F.2d 1082, 1084 n.5 (5th Cir. 1974); Simon v.