A21A1192. WINDWARD CAMPUS OWNER, LLC v. GOOD
[…] money transfers between the LLC Defendants and Complete Health, the reasoning set
forth below would similarly apply to these transfers.
11
transaction — the payment of all expenses for utilizing Complete Health’s provider
numbers in exchange for 98 percent of the revenue — was not for reasonably
equivalent value.17 Thus, the trial court did not err in granting summary judgment on
this claim.18
2. The Landlord argues that there was an issue of material fact as to whether
Complete Health and the LLC Defendants made the transfers with an actual intent to
defraud the Landlord.
Under OCGA § 18-2-74 (a) (1), the code section for actual voidable transfers,
a transfer is voidable if the debtor made the transfer “[w]ith actual intent to hinder,
delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]” OCGA § 18-2-74 (b) lists several
17
See OCGA §§ 18-2-74 (d); 18-2-75 (d) (providing that a creditor making a
claim for a constructive voidable transfer has the burden of proving the elements of
the claim by a preponderance of the evidence). But see OCGA § 18-2-78 (a), (g) (1),