State v. Webster
[…] is within the statutory range for the first-degree felony offense, which was committed on or about April 1, 2019 through February 14, 2020. See (2/16/2021 Sentencing Hearing T.p., p. 2); (2/17/2021 Sentencing Entry, p. 1); R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a) (“For a felony of the first degree committed on or after the effective date of this amendment [rape – R.C. 2907.02 - March 22, 2019], the prison term shall be an indefinite prison term with a stated minimum term selected by the court of three, four, five, six, seven, eight, nine, ten, or eleven years and a maximum term that is determined pursuant to section 2929.144 of the Revised Code[.]”); R.C. 2929.144(B)(1), “Determining maximum prison term,” effective March 22, 2019 (“The court imposing a prison term on an offender under division (A)(1)(a) * * * of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first * * * degree shall determine the maximum prison term that is part of the sentence * * * [i]f the offender is being sentenced for one felony and the felony is a qualifying felony of the first * * * degree, the maximum prison term shall be equal to the minimum term imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) * * * of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code plus fifty per cent of that term.”) Also, the record reveals the trial court properly advised Appellant regarding post-release control. {¶20} Accordingly, because the trial court considered the purposes and principles of felony sentencing under R.C. 2929.11 and balanced the seriousness and recidivism factors under R.C. 2929.12,