KEVIN SINYARD v. PIEDMONT HOSPITAL, INC.
[…] Sinyard’s claims. We agree with the trial court that Georgia Power is immune from

tort liability for the work on the new Units, but we conclude that genuine issues of

material fact preclude summary judgment on the remaining issues.

1. “Statutory Employer” Immunity for Work at Plants Scherer and Vogtle

      When employees are injured in the course of their employment, their remedy

against their employer is generally a workers’ compensation claim; with some

exceptions, the Workers’ Compensation Act immunizes the employer against tort

claims. OCGA § 34-9-11 (a) (“The rights and the remedies granted to an employee

by this chapter shall exclude and be in place of all other rights and remedies of such

employee, . . . and all other civil liabilities whatsoever at common law or otherwise,

on account of such injury . . . .”).

      The Act’s liability for workers’ compensation and corresponding immunity

from tort liability obviously apply to the immediate employer. But they also apply to

what are known as “statutory employers”: the “principal, intermediate, or