IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] asserting jurisdiction.” Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S.
375, 377 (1994). We take judicial notice that Union Pacific is not a federal
agency but a private corporation.1 Therefore tort claims against Union Pacific
are not cognizable under the Federal Tort Claims Act because Union Pacific is
not a federal agency. See Bazile v. Burge, 66 F.3d 321, 1995 WL 535100, at *1
(5th Cir. August 7, 1995) (unpublished) (dismissing a Federal Tort Claims Act
claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, because defendant Houston Metro
Transit Authority was not a “federal agency”); 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (“[T]he term
‘Federal agency’ includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative
branches, the military departments, independent establishments of the United
States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the
United States, but does not include any contractor with the United States.”); see
also Lewis v. United States, 680 F.2d 1239, 1240-41 (9th Cir. 1982). The plaintiff
has not satisfied his burden in establishing federal jurisdiction over his suit.
AFFIRMED.
1
See Daniels v. Union Pac. R. Co., 480 F. Supp.2d 191, 196 (D. D.C. 2007); Union