Appellate Case: 20-2124 Document: 010110655707 Date Filed: 03/11/2022 Page: 1
[…] § 678, but instead on the historical backdrop that prompted federal regulation of the
meat industry. Id. at 1; cf. also Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 175–76
(2009) (“Statutory construction must begin with the language employed by Congress
and the assumption that the ordinary meaning of that language accurately expresses
the legislative purpose.” (quoting Engine Mfrs. Ass’n S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt.
Dist., 541 U.S. 246, 252 (2004))).
10
Appellate Case: 20-2124 Document: 010110655707 Date Filed: 03/11/2022 Page: 11
Sprietsma v. Mercury Marine, 537 U.S. 51, 62–63 (2002)).
Section 678 prohibits states from imposing “[m]arking, labeling, packaging, or
ingredient requirements in addition to, or different than, those made under this
chapter.” This preemption provision “sweeps widely” and “prevents a [s]tate from
imposing any additional or different—even if nonconflicting—requirements.” Nat’l
Meat Ass’n, 565 U.S. at 459. And it plainly preempts plaintiffs’ labeling claims. The