Appellate Case: 20-2124 Document: 010110655707 Date Filed: 03/11/2022 Page: 1
[…] concerns about public health, small cattle farmers, and unfair competition. 21 U.S.C.
§ 602. This sweeping declaration reveals a clear intent to protect consumer safety and
market integrity. But these efforts were not delegated to the federal government alone.
Rather, the Act’s provisions were meant to be enforced “by the Secretary [of Agriculture
with] cooperation by the States and other jurisdictions.” Id. (emphasis added). Indeed,
the FMIA is littered with references to state and federal cooperation to protect consumers.
See, e.g., § 661 (“It is the policy of the Congress to protect the consuming public from
meat . . . that [is] adulterated or misbranded and to assist in efforts by State and other
3
Appellate Case: 20-2124 Document: 010110655707 Date Filed: 03/11/2022 Page: 25
Government agencies to accomplish this objective.”); § 678 (conferring concurrent
enforcement jurisdiction to the states). 2
II
Keeping the FMIA’s history and purpose in mind, I turn to its text. In substance,
the Act allows only the sale of beef with labels that “are not false or misleading and