Appellate Case: 20-2124 Document: 010110655707 Date Filed: 03/11/2022 Page: 1
[…] the assumption that the historic police powers of the [s]tates were not to be
superseded by [federal law] unless that was the clear and manifest purpose of
Congress.” Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470, 485 (1996) (emphasis added)
(quoting Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 230 (1947)). But in more
recent years, the Supreme Court has declined to apply such a presumption in express-
preemption cases. See Puerto Rico v. Franklin Cal. Tax-Free Tr., 136 S. Ct. 1938,
5
Some of these cases apply the preemption provision of the Poultry Products
Inspection Act (PPIA), 21 U.S.C. §§ 451–473, which is substantively identical to
§ 678. Compare § 678 (“Marking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements in
addition to, or different than, those made under this chapter may not be imposed by
any [s]tate . . . .”), with 21 U.S.C. § 467e (“Marking, labeling, packaging, or
ingredient requirements . . . in addition to, or different than, those made under this
chapter may not be imposed by any [s]tate . . . .”).
9
Appellate Case: 20-2124 Document: 010110655707 Date Filed: 03/11/2022 Page: 10
1946 (2016) (explaining that for express preemption clause, courts “do not invoke
any presumption against pre[]emption but instead ‘focus on the plain wording of the