Appellate Case: 20-2124 Document: 010110655707 Date Filed: 03/11/2022 Page: 1
[…] of law, as false or misleading”); Meaunrit v. ConAgra Foods Inc., No. C 09-02220,
2010 WL 2867393, at *7 (N.D. Cal. July 20, 2010) (finding plaintiffs’ labeling claim
preempted and citing earlier district-court and state cases rejecting state-law
challenges to federally approved labels).
Against this plain language, plaintiffs argue that because § 678 allows states to
exercise concurrent jurisdiction to prevent misbranding and because they have
alleged misbranding, their claims are not preempted. The concurrent-jurisdiction
portion of § 678 provides that “any [s]tate . . . may, consistent with the requirements
under this chapter, exercise concurrent jurisdiction with the Secretary . . . for the
purpose of preventing the distribution for human[-]food purposes of any such articles
which are . . . misbranded.” § 678 (emphasis added). And the statute further does
“not preclude any [s]tate . . . from making requirement[s] or taking other action,
consistent with this chapter.” § 678.
But both of these provisions contain the same condition: The state’s labeling