In re B.K. CA1/2
[…] person or health of a child, as defined in Section 11165.3, and unlawful corporal punishment or injury as defined in Section 11165.4.” (§ 11165.6.) “ ‘Severe neglect’ means the negligent failure of a person having the care or custody of a child to protect the child from severe malnutrition or medically diagnosed nonorganic failure to thrive [or] . . . those situations of neglect where any person having the care or custody of a child willfully causes or permits the person or health of the child to be placed in a situation such that his or her person or health is endangered, as proscribed by Section 11165.3, including the intentional failure to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care.” (§ 11165.2, subd. (a).) Section 11165.2, subdivision (b), defines “general neglect” as “the negligent failure of a person having the care or custody or a child to provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or supervision where no physical injury has occurred.” 17 However, “[a] hearing requested pursuant to subdivision (d) shall be denied when a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that suspected child abuse or neglect has occurred[.]” (§ 11169, subd. (e).)