Filed 3/11/22 Diocese of San Joaquin v. Snell CA5
[…] inception. (Id. at p. 473.) The Court analyzed the Dennis Canon, stating that its adoption
supports the conclusion that “once defendants left the general church, the property
reverted to the general church.” (Id. at p. 487.) The Court went on to acknowledge the
12.
Dennis Canon “is consistent with earlier-enacted canons that, although not using the
word ‘trust,’ impose substantial limitations on the local parish’s use of church property
and give the higher church authorities substantial authority over that property.” (Ibid.)
The Episcopal Church Cases Court also analyzed Corporations Code
section 9142. Corporations Code section 9142, subdivision (c), provides in relevant part:
“(c) No assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to
be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law
unless one of the following applies:
[¶] … [¶]
“(2) Unless, and only to the extent that, the articles or bylaws
of the corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior religious
body or general church of which the corporation is a member, so
expressly provide.”
Corporations Code section 9142, subdivision (d), reads in relevant part: “Trusts
created by paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) may be amended or dissolved by amendment
from time to time to the articles, bylaws, or governing instruments creating the trusts.”
The Episcopal Church Cases Court determined these statutory provisions make
clear that “under California law, a trust is created by compliance with any one of the
alternatives set forth in [Corporations Code section 9142,] subdivision (c)(2), and it can