Filed 3/11/22 Diocese of San Joaquin v. Snell CA5
[…] factual issues in the case; (7) The nature of any extensions of time or other delay
attributable to either party; (8) The condition of the court’s calendar and the availability
of an earlier trial date if the matter was ready for trial; (9) Whether the interests of justice
are best served by dismissal or trial of the case; and (10) Any other fact or circumstance
relevant to a fair determination of the issues. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1342(e).)
The trial court must also be guided by the policies set forth in section 583.130.
(Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1342(e).) That section states the California policy “that a
plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that
all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition.”
(§ 583.130.) However, the statute also provides that “the policy favoring trial or other
disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that
requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of
an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.” (§ 583.130.)
The trial court’s decision on a discretionary dismissal motion such as this is not
subject to reversal on appeal absent a showing of manifest abuse of discretion resulting in
a miscarriage of justice. (Landry v. Berryessa Union School Dist. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th