Filed 3/11/22 Diocese of San Joaquin v. Snell CA5
[…] Dennis Canon (TEC canon I.7(4)):
“All real and personal property held by or for the benefit of any
Parish, Mission or Congregation is held in trust for this Church and the
Diocese thereof in which such Parish, Mission or Congregation is located.
The existence of this trust, however, shall in no way limit the power and
authority of the Parish, Mission or Congregation otherwise existing over
the property so long as the particular Parish, Mission or Congregation
remains a part of, and subject to, this Church and its Constitution and
Canons.”
Corporations Code section 9142, subdivision (c), provides in relevant part:
“(c) No assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to
be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law
unless one of the following applies:
[¶] … [¶]
“(2) Unless, and only to the extent that, the articles or bylaws
of the corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior religious
body or general church of which the corporation is a member, so
expressly provide.”
Corporations Code section 9142, subdivision (d), reads in relevant part: “Trusts
created by paragraph (2) of subdivision (c) may be amended or dissolved by amendment
from time to time to the articles, bylaws, or governing instruments creating the trusts.”
Appellants argue that at no time did the Dennis Canon impose a trust over the
parish premises, either when the premises were owned by the corporation sole or when
they were deeded to the Saint Columba Church corporation. They support this by
22.