Filed 3/11/22 Diocese of San Joaquin v. Snell CA5
[…] (Ocean Services Corp. v. Ventura Port Dist. (1993)
15 Cal.App.4th 1762, 1774, 1775 [“ ‘plaintiff’s diligence, or lack thereof, has no place in
the analysis’ ”].) The trial court correctly denied appellants’ motion to dismiss the action
under section 583.310.
C. Section 583.410 Motion (Discretionary Dismissal)
Section 583.410, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: “The court may in its
discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article ... if to do so
appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case.” Discretionary
dismissals under section 583.410 are contained in part 2, title 8, chapter 1.5, article 4 of
the Code of Civil Procedure. Section 583.420 of article 4 provides in part: “(a) The
court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except
after one of the following conditions has occurred: [¶] (2) The action is not brought to
trial within the following times: [¶] (A) Three years after the action is commenced
against the defendant[.]” This subparagraph (A) was the basis of appellants’
section 583.410 motion.
Dismissal pursuant to section 583.410 must be made in accordance with the
criteria prescribed in California Rules of Court, rule 3.1342(e). (§ 583.410, subd. (b).)