Filed 3/11/22
[…] imputed to the retail seller. (Regs., § 25600.2, subd. (f)(1).) Further, “[w]here
the source of a retail seller’s knowledge is a notice pursuant to Section
25249.7(d)(1) of the Act, the retail seller shall not be deemed to have actual
knowledge of any consumer product exposure alleged in the notice until five
business days after the retail seller receives the notice. The notice must
provide sufficient specificity for the retail seller to readily identify the
product or products subject to the notice, in accordance with Article 9, section
25903(b)(2)(D).” (Regs., § 25600.2, subd. (f)(2).)
34
These regulations were adopted in furtherance of the statutory
directive in Health and Safety Code section 25249.11, subdivision (f), that
“[i]n order to minimize the burden on retail sellers of consumer products
including foods, regulations implementing Section 25249.6 shall to the extent
practicable place the obligation to provide any warning materials such as
labels on the producer or packager rather than on the retail seller, except
where the retail seller itself is responsible for introducing a chemical known
to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity into the consumer product
in question.” (OEHHA, Final Statement of Reasons, Title 27, California Code
of Regulations, Proposed Repeal of Article 6 and Adoption of New Article 6,
Regulations for Clear and Reasonable Warnings (2016) p. 35 (2016 FSOR).)
The agency stated, “By adopting these new regulations, OEHHA