Filed 3/11/22
[…] misbranded,” the “adulteration or misbranding of any . . . cosmetic in
interstate commerce” and the “receipt in interstate commerce of any . . .
cosmetic that is adulterated or misbranded, and the delivery or proffered
delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.” (21 U.S.C. § 331(a)-(c).) The Food and
Drug Administration (FDA) regards “any cosmetic containing mercury” as
“adulterated” unless it contains “no more than a trace amount of mercury and
such trace amount is unavoidable under conditions of good manufacturing
practice and is less than 1 ppm (0.0001 percent), calculated as the metal”
(21 C.F.R § 700.13(d)(2)(i)) or it is “intended for use only in the area of the
eye, it contains no more than 65 ppm (0.0065 percent) of mercury, calculated
as the metal, as a preservative, and there is no effective and safe
nonmercurial substitute preservative available for use in such cosmetic.”
(21 C.F.R. § 700.13(d)(2)(ii).)
3
“ASIN.”5 His pretrial brief subsequently reduced the list of products at issue
to 11, identified by ASIN and name or description: Three by Faiza, one by
Face Fresh, one by Monsepa, and six by Meiyong.6