Filed 3/11/22
[…] reasonable if it complies with” the prior regulation. The 2016 FSOR
explained that the two-year implemental period was intended to “avoid the
difficulties and expense involved for manufacturers and retail sellers to locate
all products bearing the old warnings.” (2016 FSOR, supra, pp. 13–14.) The
delayed effective date applied to all the 2016 regulations, and is clearly
26With specified exceptions, a regulation required to be filed with the
Secretary of State becomes effective on the quarterly basis established in
Government Code section 11343.4, subdivision (a). One of the exceptions is
where “[a] later date is prescribed by the state agency in a written
instrument filed with, or as part of, the regulation . . . .” (Gov. Code,
§ 11343.4, subd. (b)(2).)
39
inconsistent with any intent that the new regulations be applied
retrospectively.
Amazon, therefore, cannot rely on Regulations section 25600.2,
subdivision (e), to support the trial court’s determination that Lee was