Case: 21-20085 Document: 00516235769 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/11/2022
[…] a reasonable person could consider the repeated viewing of her intimate,
nude video by her coworkers to be sufficiently severe to constitute sexual
harassment. Such invasive and violative conduct goes well beyond a “mere
offensive utterance” and rendering it actionable under Title VII does not risk
turning the statute into a “general civility code.” Id. at 787. Barrientes and
Elliott’s conduct was not only a clear violation of Fire Department policy but,
in Barrientes’s case, was also potentially a crime under Texas law. See Tex.
Penal Code § 21.15(b)(3) (criminalizing the distribution of nude
photographs or videos of a person “without the other person’s consent and
with intent to invade the privacy of the other person”). The conduct was
objectively offensive, and could have objectively created a hostile work
environment.
In addition, the conduct was subjectively offensive to Abbt and
affected a term or condition of her employment. After learning that