NUMBER 13-20-00350-CV
[…] provision authorizes a receivership, a trial court should not appoint a receiver if another
remedy exists, either legal or equitable. In re Estate of Hallmark, 629 S.W.3d at 437;
Benefield, 266 S.W.3d at 31. “Rather, receivership is warranted only if the evidence
shows a threat of serious injury to the applicant.” Benefield, 266 S.W.3d at 31; see In re
Estate of Hallmark, 629 S.W.3d at 437.
The trial court may appoint a receiver, as relevant to this case, “in an action
between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 64.001(a)(3). In such a case, the applicant “must have a
probable interest in or right to the property or fund, and the property or fund must be in
39
danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.” Id. § 64.001(b). The Texas Property
Code also provides that where a breach of trust “has occurred or might occur,” the trial
court may “appoint a receiver to take possession of the trust property and administer the
trust.”