Peter Isiah Uvalle v. the State of Texas
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. On appeal from the 139th District Court of Hidalgo County, Texas. ORDER OF ABATEMENT Before Justices Longoria, Hinojosa, and Silva Order Per Curiam This cause is before the Court on appellant Peter Isiah Uvalle’s unopposed motion to abate this appeal and remand to the trial court. Appellant contends the appellate record does not contain written findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding the voluntariness of appellant’s statement. Section 6 of Article 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires written findings when the voluntariness of a confession is litigated, and the trial court finds the confession to be voluntary and admissible. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art 38.22, § 6 (“If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be filed among the papers of the cause.”). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that the statute requires written findings even when they are not requested because “written findings are required in all cases concerning voluntariness” and “[t]he statute has no exceptions.” Vasquez v. State, 411 S.W.3d 918, 920 (Tex. Crim.