P. Murray v. Shaler Twp. ZHB
[…] ReMed Recovery Care Ctrs. v. Twp. of Willistown, Chester Cnty., Pa., 36 F. Supp. 2d 676, 683 (E.D. Pa. 1999); see also R.R. at 973a. 28 Congress has not yet evinced an intent to occupy the field of municipal zoning, but it has evinced its intent that the FHAA preempt[s] state laws to the extent that any state laws conflict with the FHAA. Section 3615 of the [FHAA] provides . . . : Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit any law of a [s]tate or political subdivision of a [s]tate, or of any other jurisdiction in which this subchapter shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter; but any law of a [s]tate, a political subdivision, or other such 22 ReMed Recovery Care Ctrs. v. Twp. of Willistown, Chester Cnty., Pa., 36 F. Supp. 2d 676, 683 (E.D. Pa. 1999).