P. Murray v. Shaler Twp. ZHB
[…] Section 3604(f)(2) of the FHAA, inter alia, makes it unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of a dwelling because of an intended resident’s handicap.27 It is well settled that 27 “Handicap” is defined in Section 3602(h) of the FHAA as “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, [] a record of having such an impairment, or [] being regarded as having such an impairment[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h). Section 100.201(a)(2) of the Code of Federal Regulations further defines “handicap” to include physical and mental impairment, including “[a]ny mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.201(a)(2).