P. Murray v. Shaler Twp. ZHB
[…] City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc., 514 U.S. 725, 732-33 (1995). In the instant matter, Section 225-218 of the Ordinance defines “family,” in relevant part, as “[e]ither an individual or two or more persons related by blood or marriage or adoption . . . or a group of not more than three person[s] who need not be related, who are living together in a single dwelling unit and maintaining a common household[,]” consistent with the FHAA. Ord. § 225-218 (R.R. at 276a). Section 3604(f)(2) of the FHAA, inter alia, makes it unlawful to discriminate in the sale or rental of a dwelling because of an intended resident’s handicap.27 It is well settled that 27 “Handicap” is defined in Section 3602(h) of the FHAA as “a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person’s major life activities, [] a record of having such an impairment, or [] being regarded as having such an impairment[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h).