NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] workplace activities and to discourage public and private sector employees from
engaging in such conduct." Abbamont v. Piscataway Twp. Bd. of Educ., 138
N.J. 405, 431 (1994). Thus, considering this purpose, CEPA claims "should be
construed liberally." Ibid.
CEPA prohibits an employer from taking retaliatory action when an
employee "[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body
an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably
believes" is unlawful or fraudulent. N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a). Specifically, an
activity is unlawful when it "is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation
promulgated pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1). An employee is also
protected where he or she "[o]bjects to, or refuses to participate in any activity,
policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes . . . is incompatible
A-0795-20
12