TAMARA SEPULVEDA v. TOWNSHIP OF NORTH BERGEN (L-3325-18, HUDSON COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Abbamont v. Piscataway Twp. Bd. of Educ., 138 N.J. 405, 431 (1994). Thus, considering this purpose, CEPA claims "should be construed liberally." Ibid. CEPA prohibits an employer from taking retaliatory action when an employee "[d]iscloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believes" is unlawful or fraudulent. N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a). Specifically, an activity is unlawful when it "is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1).