State v. Harrison
[…] In his testimony, Officer McKirahan described Harrison’s behavior, stating that “his behavior was conducive to what I believed of trying to suppress us from finding something. So, with his behavior and how he was acting and just his body language and pushing and trying to get us to get away from the vehicle gave me reasonable grounds to believe that he was hiding something in that car.” (Tr. at 67). {¶22} We reiterate, the standard for evaluating the search in this instance is established in R.C. 2967.131(C), to wit: “reasonable grounds to believe [Harrison] is not complying with the terms and conditions of his post release control” as opposed to the more traditional standard of probable cause to believe that the vehicle contained drugs, exclusively relied upon by the trial court in its decision to suppress.