No. 21SA187, Skillett v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.—C.A.R. 21.1, Certified
[…] Laws 2171, 2172-74. The law created, inter
alia, two new provisions: (1) section 10-3-1115, which prohibits the unreasonable
delay or denial of payment for a claim for insurance benefits, and
(2) section 10-3-1116(1), which establishes a cause of action for an insured whose
claim for insurance benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied.
q11 Specifically, section 10-3-1115(1)(a) announces the following prohibition: “A
person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny
payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.”
And_ section 10-3-1116(1) creates a cause of action under the following
circumstances: “A first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim
for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an
action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and
two times the covered benefit.”
q12 Skillett argues that these provisions allow first-party claimants to bring suit
not only against their insurers, but also against individual insurance adjusters. In
support of this argument, she points out that section 10-3-1115(1)(a) refers to “[a]