No. 21SA187, Skillett v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.—C.A.R. 21.1, Certified
[…] that establishes the covered benefit and has not otherwise undertaken any
obligation to pay the covered benefit.
q17 Other parts of the statutory context likewise indicate that an action for
unreasonably delayed or denied insurance benefits proceeds against the insurer.
Under the statute’s child support enforcement exemption, for example,
sections 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116 “do not apply to any claim payment that is
delayed or denied because of the insurer’s participation in the child support
enforcement mechanism established in section 26-13-122.7, C.R.S.” § 10-3-1115(7)
(emphasis added). And under section 10-3-1118(5), C.R.S. (2021), “[a]n insurer is
not liable for a claim . . . under sections 10-3-1115 and 10-3-1116 because the insurer
solely provides the insured with the required amount of time” to respond to its
written requests or to cure alleged failure to cooperate. (Emphases added.) These
provisions carve out exceptions for the liability of insurers, yet make no reference
to adjusters.
gis The only language in the Statutes that supports Skillett’s argument is the