implicated. See Commonwealth v. Walker, 185 A.3d 969, 971 (Pa. 2018)
[…] return a foster child to his or her biological parent, but those
efforts have failed, then the agency must redirect its efforts
towards placing the child in an adoptive home. This Court has
held that the placement process should be completed within 18
months.
* * *
While this 18-month time frame may in some circumstances seem
short, it is based on the policy that a child’s life simply cannot be
put on hold in the hope that the parent will summon the ability to
handle the responsibilities of parenting.
In re A.K., 936 A.2d at 533 (citation omitted).
Section 6351(f) of the Juvenile Act5 provides, in relevant part:
(f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing.—
At each permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the
following:
(1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of
the placement.
____________________________________________
5 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375.
- 19 -
J-A03041-22
(2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of
compliance with the permanency plan developed for the child.
(3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the
circumstances which necessitated the original placement.
(4) The appropriateness and feasibility of the current
placement goal for the child.
(5) The likely date by which the placement goal for the
child might be achieved.
(5.1) Whether reasonable efforts were made to finalize
the permanency plan in effect.
(6) Whether the child is safe.
* * *
(8.2) That a transition plan has been presented in
accordance with section 475 of the Social Security Act (49
Stat. 620, 42 U.S.C. § 675(5)(h)).
(9) If the child has been in placement for at least 15 of
the last 22 months or the court has determined that
aggravated circumstances exist and that reasonable efforts
to prevent or eliminate the need to remove the child from the
child’s parent, guardian or custodian or to preserve and
reunify the family need not be made or continue to be made,
whether the county agency has filed or sought to join a
petition to terminate parental rights and to identify, recruit,
process and approve a qualified family to adopt the child . . .
* * *