Cesar O. Garcia v. Dan Cromwell
[…] Within 60 days, the clerk of court sends a copy of the court record to postconviction counsel, and the court reporter has the same 60-day window to file and serve the transcripts (unless the deadline is ex- No. 19-2771 13 tended). § 809.30(2)(g). A postconviction motion or notice of appeal ordinarily must be filed within 60 days of receipt of the court record or transcripts, whichever is later. § 809.30(2)(h). This deadline, too, can be extended. See Carter, 10 F.4th at 717–18 (discussing the systemic delays in Wisconsin’s unique postconviction process). Importantly, the defendant “shall file a motion for post- conviction … relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised.” § 809.30(2)(h) (emphasis added); see also WIS. STAT. § 974.02(2). The point of this requirement is to give the trial court the opportunity to address all claims of error and then to consolidate all claims for relief in a single appeal.