United States Court of Appeals
[…] see also WIS. STAT. § 974.02(2). The point of this requirement is
to give the trial court the opportunity to address all claims of
error and then to consolidate all claims for relief in a single
appeal. Accordingly, as a general matter, “the § 974.02
postconviction motion operates as a prerequisite to accessing
the state’s direct appeal process.” Carter, 10 F.4th at 718; see
also Page, 343 F.3d at 906.
Later on in the process, “[a]fter the time for appeal or
postconviction remedy provided in [section] 974.02 has
expired,” the defendant may proceed under section 974.06,
which permits a prisoner to move the sentencing court to
“vacate, set aside or correct the sentence” on “the ground
that the sentence was imposed in violation of the
U.S. [C]onstitution.” WIS. STAT. § 974.06(1). This is
Wisconsin’s equivalent to a motion for collateral relief under
28 U.S.C. § 2255. Lo, 665 N.W.2d at 760; Escalona-Naranjo,
517 N.W.2d at 160.
At first glance section 974.06 seems quite permissive. It