United States Court of Appeals
[…] er’s office then orders transcripts and appoints counsel to
represent the defendant in postconviction proceedings and
on appeal. § 809.30(2)(b), (c), (e). Within 60 days, the clerk of
court sends a copy of the court record to postconviction
counsel, and the court reporter has the same 60-day window
to file and serve the transcripts (unless the deadline is ex-
No. 19-2771 13
tended). § 809.30(2)(g). A postconviction motion or notice of
appeal ordinarily must be filed within 60 days of receipt of
the court record or transcripts, whichever is later.
§ 809.30(2)(h). This deadline, too, can be extended. See Carter,
10 F.4th at 717–18 (discussing the systemic delays in
Wisconsin’s unique postconviction process).
Importantly, the defendant “shall file a motion for post-
conviction … relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the
grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or
issues previously raised.” § 809.30(2)(h) (emphasis added);
see also WIS. STAT. § 974.02(2). The point of this requirement is
to give the trial court the opportunity to address all claims of
error and then to consolidate all claims for relief in a single
appeal. Accordingly, as a general matter, “the § 974.02