Cesar O. Garcia v. Dan Cromwell
[…] The point of this requirement is to give the trial court the opportunity to address all claims of error and then to consolidate all claims for relief in a single appeal. Accordingly, as a general matter, “the § 974.02 postconviction motion operates as a prerequisite to accessing the state’s direct appeal process.” Carter, 10 F.4th at 718; see also Page, 343 F.3d at 906. Later on in the process, “[a]fter the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in [section] 974.02 has expired,” the defendant may proceed under section 974.06, which permits a prisoner to move the sentencing court to “vacate, set aside or correct the sentence” on “the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. [C]onstitution.” WIS. STAT. § 974.06(1). This is Wisconsin’s equivalent to a motion for collateral relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Lo, 665 N.W.2d at 760; Escalona-Naranjo, 517 N.W.2d at 160. At first glance section 974.06 seems quite permissive.