Filed 3/14/22 Anderson v. Way West CA4/1
[…] “2. [The Andersons] are awarded $19,841 in economic
damages against defendants Way West . . . and . . . Strom,
on the breach of contract cause of action. This award is
offset by the $25,000 settlement between plaintiffs and
[d]efendant Mark Smith.
“3. Judgment is entered in the amount of zero ($0.00)
dollars.
“4. Defendants Way West . . . and . . . Strom are defendants
as against whom [the Andersons] did not recover any relief.
[(§1032.)] Defendants Way West . . . and . . . Strom are the
prevailing parties, and shall recover their costs in the
amount of . . . .”6
5 Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 provides in relevant part:
“(a) After a party has completed his presentation of
evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without
waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense
or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may
move for a judgment.”
Unless otherwise specified, all subsequent statutory references are to
the Code of Civil Procedure.
6 As noted in part II.H, post, in February 2020, the trial court modified
the judgment by awarding defendants costs in the amount of $17,464.34.
4
B. Defendants’ memorandum of costs