Filed 3/14/22 P. v. Kennemer CA4/2
[…] evidence. [Citation.] If the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings,
reversal of the judgment is not warranted simply because the circumstances might also
reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding. [Citation.] ‘A reviewing court neither
7
Former section 12022.6, which was in effect at the time of defendant’s offenses,
was repealed in 2018 and was not reenacted. (See People v. Medeiros (2020) 46
Cal.App.5th 1142, 1147.)
16
reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness’s credibility.’ [Citation.]” (People v.
Albillar (2010) 51 Cal.4th 47, 59-60.)
Former section 12022.6 provided that the trial court must impose another two-year
term if the defendant “takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or
attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or
destruction,” and the loss exceeds $200,000. The People alleged that defendant’s
recording the quitclaim deed to transfer title of B.K.’s house to him caused B.K. to suffer