Filed 3/14/22 P. v. Kennemer CA4/2
[…] 17
in real property from B.K. in the commission of a felony. Substantial evidence supports
the jury’s true finding on the section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(2) enhancement allegation.
(See People v. Abrahamian (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 314, 320 [upholding true finding on
section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(2) enhancement for the defendant’s fraudulently filing
quitclaim deed conveying property to himself].)
F. Counts 2 and 3
Defendant asserts substantial evidence does not support his convictions on counts
2 (grant theft) and 3 (residential burglary). We disagree.
Grand theft in violation of section 487, subdivision (a) occurs “[w]hen the money,
labor, or real or personal property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars
($950).” Burglary in violation of section 459 “consists of an act—unlawful entry—
accompanied by the ‘intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony.’” (People v.
Montoya (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1027, 1041.)
On December 24, 2015, C.H. saw defendant at B.K.’s house moving his
belongings.