CALVIN M. ANDERSON v. CITY OF EAST ORANGE (L-7691-17, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] CEPA's purpose is "to protect whistleblowers from retaliation by employers." Lippman v. Ethicon, Inc., 222 N.J. 362, 378 (2015). Consistent with that purpose, CEPA "is considered remedial legislation entitled to liberal construction." Ibid. CEPA prohibits an employer from taking "any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee . . . [d]isclose[d] . . . to a supervisor . . . an activity, policy or practice of the employer . . . that the employee reasonably believe[d] . . . [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated A-4206-19 8 pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1), or "[o]bject[ed] to, or refuse[d] to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believe[d] . . . [was] in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law," N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(c)(1). See also Allen, 246 N.J. at 290; Turner v. Associated Humane Soc'ys, Inc., 396 N.J. Super. 582, 598 (App. Div. 2007).