United States Court of Appeals
[…] conclusion and the government’s assertion that this regulation is entitled to deference
under Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984).
See, e.g., United States v. Dang, 488 F.3d 1135, 1140-41 (9th Cir. 2007) (affording
Chevron deference to § 316.10(b)(3)(iii)); United States v. Suarez, 664 F.3d 655,
660-61 (7th Cir. 2011) (same); United States v. Jean-Baptiste, 395 F.3d 1190, 1194
(11th Cir. 2005) (same). We assume, without deciding, that it is.
Haciosmanoglu pleaded guilty in 2015 to misdemeanor disorderly conduct
under Minnesota Statutes § 609.72. Under Minnesota law, disorderly conduct occurs
where an individual, in a public or private place, “engages in offensive, obscene,
abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language
tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others,” and does so
“knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm,
anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace.” Minn. Stat.
§ 609.72 subd. 1(3). The state court stayed imposition of Haciosmanoglu’s sentence