Majenta Mootoor v. E. Ky. Univ.
[…] Because Mootoor’s accommodations were implemented, and she still performed unsatisfactorily, she was not otherwise qualified for EKU’s graduate program. Kaltenberger, 162 F.3d at 437. Without any evidence of discriminatory animus, summary judgment in favor of EKU is warranted on this issue. B. Retaliation Mootoor alleges that EKU retaliated against her in violation of Kentucky law when she filed a complaint with the Office of Equity and Inclusion regarding EKU’s failure to implement her accommodations. Section 344.280 of the KCRA prohibits two or more people from conspiring “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because [she] . . . has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation[.]” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.280(1). Claims under the KCRA’s retaliation provision are interpreted consistently with federal law. See Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Hous. Auth., 132 S.W.3d 790, 802 (Ky. 2004).