Filed 3/15/22 Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. v. Vafi CA2/4
[…] $271,335.66—a number it had calculated after deducting from the
arbitration award ($335,983.42) offset credits for Vafi’s third-party
settlement ($50,000), and medical expenses Liberty Mutual had paid
under Vafi’s medical payment coverage ($14,647.76).
In a June 23, 2020 letter to the arbitrator, Vafi requested
clarification as to whether she was “entitled to the full amount of the
award or is Liberty Mutual entitled to reduce the award by taking the
[offset] credit[s] even though no such evidence was introduced by them
plan. (Id., § 11580.2, subd. (p)(2).) As used in Insurance Code section
11580.2, the term “damages” refers to “bodily injury or wrongful death from
the owner or operator of an uninsured [or underinsured] motor vehicle.” (Id.,
§ 11580.2, subd. (a)(1).)
5
at the time of the arbitration.” In its own letter to the arbitrator,
Liberty Mutual noted that it was contractually entitled to offset its
payment for the third-party settlement and medical payment coverage.