Filed 3/15/22 Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. v. Vafi CA2/4
[…] correcting an award under section 1286.6. (Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase
(1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 33 (Moncharsh); see Branches Neighborhood Corp. v.
CalAtlantic Group, Inc. (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 743, 750 [judicial review
is “‘extremely narrow’” because of “‘the strong public policy in favor of
arbitration and according finality to arbitration awards’”].)
The “exclusive means” for correcting an arbitration award appear
in section 1286.6. (Moncharsh, supra, 3 Cal.4th at pp. 24, 28; M. B.
Zaninovich, Inc. v. Teamster Farmworker Local Union 946 (1978) 86
Cal.App.3d 410, 416.) As relevant here, section 1286.6 provides that
the court “shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the
court determines that: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a
matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.” Section
1286.6 does not authorize a court to reconsider the merits of the original
award, make a new award under the guise of correction of the award, or
add a new element of damages not covered in the award as rendered.
(Landis v. Pinkertons, Inc. (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 985, 992; Severtson v.