Filed 3/15/22 Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. v. Vafi CA2/4
[…] Liberty Mutual’s reliance on Furlough, supra, 203 Cal.App.3d 40,
is equally misplaced. Furlough relied on section 1286.6, subdivision
(b),7 a statutory ground not asserted by Liberty Mutual in this appeal.
(See id. at pp. 46–47.) The circumstances under which Furlough was
decided are also distinguishable.
In Furlough, the plaintiff was injured by a hit-and-run driver
while driving a tractor-trailer rig that had been covered by various auto
policies with the defendant-insurer. (Furlough, supra, 203 Cal.App.3d
at p. 43.) The primary policy, which included UIM coverage with a limit
7 Section 1286.6, subdivision (b), not in issue in this appeal (see fn. 6,
ante), provides for the correction of an award if the arbitrator “exceeded [its]
powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the
decision upon the controversy submitted.”
15
of $300,000 per accident, was supplemented by two additional policies:
(1) a personal umbrella policy, which provided UIM coverage of $25,000
maximum per accident; and (2) a $1 million commercial umbrella
policy, which did not mention UIM coverage. (Ibid.) In his demand for