Filed 3/15/22 Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. v. Vafi CA2/4
[…] the payment it tendered to Vafi as calculated by the Arbitration Award
minus the . . . offsets to which Liberty Mutual is entitled.” 6 In other
words, Liberty Mutual contends that under section 1286.6, the court
could modify the award by adjudicating a coverage dispute never
considered by the arbitrator. Liberty Mutual is mistaken.
6 In the trial court, Liberty Mutual argued that the court could correct
the arbitration award on two statutory grounds: subdivisions (b) and (c) of
section 1286.6. Liberty Mutual does not raise subdivision (b) of section
1286.9 on appeal, and that subdivision is therefore not in issue.
11
Subdivision (c) of section 1286.6 provides for the correction of an
award that is “imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of
the controversy.” Notably absent from Liberty Mutual’s briefing is any
discussion or citation to relevant legal authority addressing section
1286.6, subdivision (c). “When an appellant fails to raise a point, or
asserts it but fails to support it with reasoned argument and citations to