2022 IL App (2d) 191004-U
[…] ¶ 44 Our supreme court “has repeatedly held that evidence of a defendant’s mental or
psychological impairments may not be inherently mitigating.” People v. Thompson, 222 Ill. 2d 1,
42 (2006). Some mental conditions are “a double-edged sword” and may be treated as aggravating
circumstances. (Internal quotation marks and citation omitted.) People v. Macri, 185 Ill. 2d 1,
66 (1998).
¶ 45 We note first where defendant’s aggregate sentence fell within the permissible range. The
trial court deemed that defendant was extended-term eligible as to all offenses at issue in this
appeal. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2016)) (a defendant is extended-term eligible when
he or she “is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any
other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction
has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and
such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts”). The
minimum nonextended prison term for a Class 3 felony was 2 years, and the maximum extended
- 16 -
2022 IL App (2d) 191004-U
term was 10 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(a) (West 2016). The minimum nonextended prison term