2022 IL App (2d) 191004-U
[…] other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction
has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and
such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts”). The
minimum nonextended prison term for a Class 3 felony was 2 years, and the maximum extended
- 16 -
2022 IL App (2d) 191004-U
term was 10 years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(a) (West 2016). The minimum nonextended prison term
for a Class 4 felony was one year, and the maximum extended term was six years. 730 ILCS 5/5-
4.5-45(a) (West 2016). Further, the sentences in case Nos. 18-CF-342 and 18-CF-343 were
mandatorily consecutive to that in case No. 17-CF-999. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West 2018)
(“If a person charged with a felony commits a separate felony while on pretrial release ***, then
the sentences imposed upon conviction of these felonies shall be served consecutively ***.”).
Thus, with the sentences in case Nos. 18-CF-342 and 18-CF-343 running consecutively to each
other, defendant was facing a minimum possible aggregate sentence of three years’ imprisonment
and a maximum possible aggregate sentence of 16 years’ imprisonment.