In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Constitution, a statute, or a regulation, has denied military pay.’” (quoting Dysart v.
United States, 369 F.3d 1303, 1315 (Fed. Cir. 2004))).
Even if the Military Pay Act is money-mandating for the purposes of
Mr. Jordan’s claim, however, this Court still lacks jurisdiction over this cause of action
due to the applicable statute of limitations, 28 U.S.C. § 2501, and Mr. Jordan’s attempt to
reframe his claim in the terms of the Military Pay Act cannot change the fact that he
filed his claim outside of that statute of limitations. Mr. Jordan’s contention that DFAS
8 The Military Pay Act provides that active duty uniformed servicemembers “are entitled to the
basic pay of the pay grade to which assigned or distributed.” 37 U.S.C. § 204(a). Mr. Jordan
also argues that 37 U.S.C. § 1014 “establishes that amounts of basic pay . . . shall be paid on the
first day of the month beginning after the month during which the right to such compensation
accrues,” though he does not contend that 37 U.S.C. § 1014 is money-mandating. Am. Compl.
¶ 56.
8
must “release accrued entitlements,” Am. Compl. ¶ 58, for example, is simply another
way of challenging the debt DFAS assessed against Mr. Jordan in 2009. The Court thus
agrees with the government that Mr.