In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] agrees with the government that Mr. Jordan’s first cause of action “ha[s] at [its] core the
allegation that the United States wrongfully took monies from Mr. Jordan’s military pay
during the period October 9, 2009 through October 27, 2014” and that “regardless of the
label, Mr. Jordan should have filed his complaint within six years” of the claim’s
accrual. Def. Reply at 2.
Accordingly, even if the Military Pay Act is money-mandating in the manner
Mr. Jordan asserts, this Court lacks jurisdiction over his first cause of action.
B. Second Cause of Action — Alleged Violation of 37 U.S.C. § 10059
In Mr. Jordan’s second cause of action, he contends that 37 U.S.C. § 1005 “is a
money mandating statute which establishes that members of the Army and of the Air
Force shall be paid at such times that arrears will at no time be more than two
months[.]” Am. Compl. ¶ 60. Mr. Jordan also claims that “all DOD Components are
required to . . . pay interest payments when payments are made late,” that “DFAS is in
arrears to Plaintiff for the entitlements which accrued from October 1, 2009 through