2022 IL App (5th) 160282-U
[…] failure to raise the particular issue on appeal.” Id. at 164 (citing Childress, 191 Ill. 2d at 175).
¶ 39 Here, People’s Instruction No. 23 stated, “A person is not justified in the use of force if he
is attempting to commit, committing or escaping after the commission of aggravated discharge of
a firearm or aggravated battery with a firearm.” Defendant does not dispute that he was charged
with both aggravated discharge of a firearm and aggravated battery with a firearm. Instead, he
claims that Instruction No. 23 does not accurately state the law as set forth by section 7-4 of the
Code (720 ILCS 5/7-4 (West 2008)). However, subsection (a) of section 7-4 stated, “The
justification described in the preceding Sections of this Article is not available to a person who:
(a) Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony.”
Id. § 7-4(a). Defendant does not dispute that both aggravated discharge of a firearm and aggravated
battery with a firearm are forcible felonies. As such, we reject defendant’s claim that Instruction
No. 23 did not accurately state the law as set forth by the statute.