Donnes v. Four Beers
[…] Written Contract ¶23 Donnes asserts that an award of attorney fees pursuant to a construction contract under § 28-2-2105, MCA, is premised on the existence of a “written agreement,” and, therefore, the District Court erred when it awarded Stillwater Excavating attorney fees based on an oral agreement. ¶24 Montana follows the “American rule” that a party may not recover attorney fees “absent a specific contractual or statutory provision.” Mt. West Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Brewer, 2003 MT 98, ¶ 14, 315 Mont. 231, 69 P.3d 652. Section 28-2-2105, MCA, states: “In a civil action on a contract to enforce an obligation imposed by this part, the prevailing party is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs[.]” Though § 28-2-2101(1), MCA, defines “construction contract,” in part, as a “written agreement,” § 28-2-2105 does not refer to a “construction contract” but to a “contract.” The statute contains no written agreement requirement for a subcontract.