(PGW I), by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. See Phila. Gas Works v. Pa. Pub.
[…] 88a-90a & 96a; Supplemental Petition at 1 & 12, R.R. at 109a & 122a. In its Second
Petition, PGW challenged only in a footnote the extended 90-day timeframe for
compliance generally as unsupported by evidence, and it did not specify whether the
challenge pertained to modifications concerning docketed municipal liens or
application of partial payments. See Second Petition at 10 n.28, R.R. at 220a. Thus,
PGW has waived its assertion that the Commission should have conducted a
25
subsequent evidentiary hearing regarding the feasibility of the 90-day compliance
window. See 66 Pa.C.S. § 703(f) (permitting a party to “apply for a rehearing in
respect of any matters determined in such proceedings and specified in the
application for rehearing”) (emphasis added).
Moreover, this Court agrees with Intervenors that PGW’s challenge to
the ordered modifications, whether to the “legal, policy and operational issues”
resulting therefrom or to the timeframe for compliance, is now moot. As noted