(PGW I), by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. See Phila. Gas Works v. Pa. Pub.
[…] PGW’s Br. at 41 (citing id.,
Appendix A, ALJ Decision, 8/21/15 at 16, 19, 49-51, 63-64, 68, 73; id., Appendix
B, Comm’n Op. & Order, 12/8/16 at 86-95, 110-111; 66 Pa.C.S. § 1312).9
PGW asserts that, in the event this Court determines PGW II applies to
require refunds to Intervenors, a remand is needed for the presentation of evidence
and a determination by the Commission of the correct refund amounts. At oral
argument, Intervenors agreed to a remand for this purpose. Moreover, this Court is
unable to determine from the record the basis of the Commission’s calculation of the
9
Section 1312(a) of the Public Utility Code provides:
If, in any proceeding involving rates, the [C]ommission shall
determine that any rate received by a public utility was unjust or
unreasonable, or was in violation of any regulation or order of the
[C]ommission, or was in excess of the applicable rate contained in
an existing and effective tariff of such public utility, the
[C]ommission shall have the power and authority to make an order
requiring the public utility to refund the amount of any excess paid
by any patron, in consequence of such unlawful collection, within
four years prior to the date of the filing of the complaint, together
with interest at the legal rate from the date of each such excessive
payment. In making a determination under this section, the
[C]ommission need not find that the rate complained of was
extortionate or oppressive. Any order of the [C]ommission
awarding a refund shall be made for and on behalf of all patrons
subject to the same rate of the public utility. The [C]ommission shall
state in any refund order the exact amount to be paid, the reasonable
time within which payment shall be made, and shall make findings
upon pertinent questions of fact.
66 Pa.C.S. § 1312(a).
17
refunds it ordered. Accordingly, we will grant PGW’s request to remand this matter
for the purpose of allowing the parties to present additional evidence concerning the
correct calculation of any refunds PGW owes to Intervenors. Accord Marshall v.