(PGW I), by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. See Phila. Gas Works v. Pa. Pub.
[…] further investigation and, thereafter, for the Commission to determine what
modifications in PGW’s existing billing practices, if any, are required based on our
Supreme Court’s decision in PGW II. See PGW’s Br. at 41-42. In arguing that the
Commission was obligated to conduct an evidentiary hearing concerning the
24
question of the ordered compliance window for automated billing practice
modifications with respect to the effect of docketed municipal liens, PGW is
essentially challenging the Commission’s denial of its petitions for rehearing.
Section 703 of the Public Utility Code provides, in relevant part:
(f) Rehearing.--After an order has been made by the
[C]ommission, any party to the proceedings may, within
15 days after the service of the order, apply for a rehearing
in respect of any matters determined in such proceedings
and specified in the application for rehearing, and the
commission may grant and hold such rehearing on such
matters. No application for a rehearing shall in anywise
operate as a supersedeas, or in any manner stay or
postpone the enforcement of any existing order, except as
the [C]ommission may, by order, direct. If the application
be granted, the commission may affirm, rescind, or modify
its original order.
66 Pa.C.S. § 703(f) (emphasis added). Despite requesting that the Commission hold
another hearing to consider the “legal, policy and operational issues” that would
result from compliance with its order regarding the effect of docketed municipal