(PGW I), by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. See Phila. Gas Works v. Pa. Pub.
[…] Op. & Order, 5/18/18 at 27-28). PGW asserts that, because the Commission
established the timeframe for PGW to bring its billing practices into compliance, this
issue was not considered at the evidentiary hearings conducted by the ALJ. See
PGW’s Br. at 45. Moreover, PGW maintains that although PGW “added some
information regarding PGW’s systems as part of PGW’s [p]etition for
15
Section 1504 of the Public Utility Code permits the Commission, after reasonable notice
and hearing, upon its own motion or upon complaint, to prescribe standards for any or all public
utilities. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1504.
16
Pursuant to Section 1505(a) of the Public Utility Code, “[w]henever the [C]ommission,
after reasonable notice and hearing, . . . finds that the service . . . of any public utility [is]
unreasonable, . . . or otherwise in violation of this part, the [C]ommission shall determine and
prescribe, by regulation or order, the reasonable, safe, adequate, sufficient, service . . . to be
observed[.]” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1505(a).
17
“All adjudications of a Commonwealth agency shall be in writing, shall contain findings
and the reasons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally,
or by mail.” 2 Pa.C.S. § 507.
22