JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N.A. v. SPEECH AND LANGUAGE CENTER, LLC (L-0035-16, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] We reject defendants' contentions and conclude they are without sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We add the following brief remarks. 5 Defendants did not identify the underlying judgment in their NOA. A-0985-20 7 Contrary to defendants' arguments, N.J.S.A. 2A:17-50(a) and the Third Agreement provide no basis to "release" them from plaintiff's docketed lien. Neither one required the judge to do anything other than enter the order under review. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-50(a) states: When a judgment has been recovered in the Superior Court, and where any wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds, or profits are due and owing to the judgment debtor, or thereafter become due and owing to him, to the amount of $48.00 or more a week, the judgment creditor may, on notice to the judgment debtor unless the court otherwise orders, apply to the court in which the judgment was recovered, or to the court having jurisdiction of the same, and upon satisfactory proofs, by affidavit or otherwise, of such facts, the court shall grant an order directing that an execution issue against the wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds, or profits of the judgment debtor. The plain text of N.J.S.A. 2A:17-50(a) does not address releasing a party from a judgment lien. Rather, it only applies to execution against wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds, or profits of the judgment debtor. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-50(a) is therefore inapplicable. Defendants also point to the Third Agreement, arguing it required plaintiff to provide notice of defendants' A-0985-20 8 default before plaintiff docketed the lien.