Springfield Hosp., Inc., Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc. v. Guzman
[…] cannot alter the structure of what a loan forgiveness program fundamentally is—
namely, a program to forgive loans.
Third, although Springfield argues that the SBA “conducts no review for
creditworthiness or to determine ‘sound value’ of applications,” Appellee
Springfield’s Br. at 37, and although the bankruptcy court concluded that the “lack
of any underwriting” indicated that the PPP does not issue true “loans,” see Special
App’x at 19, these arguments again disregard the plain language of the CARES
Act. The Act explicitly preserves Section 7(a)’s “sound value” requirement for all
PPP loans. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(6) (“All loans made under this subsection shall
43
be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure repayment.”); see also
In re Gateway Radiology, 983 F.3d at 1257 (“Congress knew how to suspend or
render inapplicable to PPP loans the traditional § 7(a) requirements when it
wanted to do so, and it did that with some of the requirements. But not the sound
value requirement.”).