Springfield Hosp., Inc., Springfield Med. Care Sys., Inc. v. Guzman
[…] application denials were based upon SBA Form 2483 and additional guidance from the SBA.
Neither party disputes that Springfield’s applications were denied solely because of its status as
a debtor in bankruptcy.
13
alia, that the SBA’s administration of the PPP discriminated against Springfield in
violation of Section 525(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, and seeking an order
“enjoining SBA . . . from denying an application under PPP on the basis that the
applicant is a debtor in bankruptcy.” 8 Joint App’x at 18–23. In opposition, the SBA
argued that (1) the PPP was a loan program not covered under Section 525(a), and
(2) Springfield was unable to obtain injunctive relief due to SBA’s sovereign
immunity pursuant to Section 634(b)(1), which provides that “no attachment,
injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued
against the [SBA] Administrator or [her] property.” 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1). After
an emergency hearing, the bankruptcy court granted Springfield a temporary
restraining order, which was later extended through the duration of the
proceedings. Because the parties agreed there were no material facts in dispute