NATHANIEL ROBERSON v. DANIEL JUNIOR, etc.
[…] He petitions this Court to “order his release or issue a writ of habeas corpus directing the trial court to conduct a full hearing.” The Petitioner asserts that the court abused its discretion when it denied him bond without considering whether there existed conditions the court could have imposed that would have protected the community and guaranteed the Petitioner’s presence in court. He additionally asserts that the charges directed at him as set forth in the information do not charge him as a principal pursuant to section 777.011, Florida Statutes (2022) 2, or 2 Section 777.011, Florida Statutes (2022), provides: Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense. 3 allege aiding and abetting, but charge him with premeditation despite the lack of evidence that he pointed his gun at any one in particular or conferred with co-defendants during the offenses.