NATHANIEL ROBERSON v. DANIEL JUNIOR, etc.
[…] State v. Arthur, 390 So. 2d 717 (Fla. 1980). Before release on bail pending trial can be denied in homicide prosecution, the state “must come forward with showing that proof of guilt is evident or presumption is great.” Id. At an Arthur hearing, the burden falls on the accused to demonstrate the appropriateness of release on bond. 3 Hernandez v. Junior, 46 Fla. L. Weekly D2572 at *2 (Fla. 3d DCA Dec. 1, 2021). 3 As explained in State v. Dixon, 217 So. 3d 1115, 1123–24 (Fla. 3d DCA 2017), section 907.041(3)(a), Florida Statutes provides that, while there exists “a presumption in favor of release on nonmonetary conditions for any person who is granted pretrial release,” that presumption is limited to persons not charged with a dangerous crime.