State v. Poe
[…] The Commission’s argument conflates “civil” and “criminal” judgments. Idaho Code section 19-5305(1) provides that “an order of restitution may be recorded as a judgment and the victim may execute as provided by law for civil judgments.” I.C. § 19- 5305(1) (italics added). That we have concluded victims do not have standing to intervene in a criminal case has no bearing on their ability to recover the restitution due on a civil judgment. Title 11 of the Idaho Code governs “Enforcement of Judgments in Civil Actions.” I.C. §§ 11-101–731. Idaho Code section 11-101 explicitly contemplates the enforcement of a restitution order: “The party in whose favor a judgment for restitution to a victim of crime has been entered pursuant to section 19-5305, Idaho Code, may . . . have a writ of execution issued for its enforcement[.]” I.C. § 11-101. Furthermore, even if the victim in the underlying criminal case decides not to bring a civil suit, the Industrial Commission is authorized by statute to bring a civil action against a criminal defendant to recover compensation awarded to victims through the Crime Victims 8