Filed 3/16/22 P. v. Scott CA1/5
[…] psychiatrists’ finding him incompetent]; People v. Blacksher (2011) 52 Cal.4th
769, 797 [trial court entitled to decide among conflicting psychiatrist
reports].) Indeed, it is well established that credible testimony from a single
expert constitutes substantial evidence. (People v. Ramos (2004) 34 Cal.4th
494, 507–508 [“ ‘the substantial-evidence test is satisfied’ ” where a treating
psychiatrist opines under oath that the defendant is incapable of assisting in
his or her defense or cooperating with counsel due to mental illness].)
Moreover, the language of section 1367, subdivision (a) is clear: A
defendant is mentally incompetent to stand trial if, as a result of mental
illness, he or she is “unable to understand the nature of the criminal
proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational
manner.” (Italics added.) Here, the trial court, based on the experts’
opinions, found true the latter (inability to assist counsel in a rational
matter) but not the former (inability to understand the nature of the
7 Defendant cites People v. Koontz (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1041 for the